Tim Allen

Movies On TV This Week

Trivia

Filmography

Books

TV Guest
Appearances

Other Work

Awards

DATA
Birth name: Timothy Allen Dick
Born:
June 13, 1953  Denver, Colo., USA
Height: 5' 11"
Relations: 
    Wife: Laura Diebel (1978 - November 1999) (separated)
    Daughter: Kathryn
(b. 1989)
Education: Western Michigan University

Fan Mail:

Tim Allen
C/O William Morris Agency
151 El Camino Drive
Beverly Hills, CA 90212   USA

Offical Site: http://www.timallen.com

Trivia

  • Paided $1,250,000 per episode for the 1999 season for his series "Home Improvement".
  • (24 May 1997) Arrested in Bloomfield Hills, Michigan, for drunk driving.
  • Started out doing stand-up comedy
  • Spent 28 months in jail after being arrested for attempted drug-dealing in 1978.
  • Has nine brothers and sisters.
  • Paid $2 million for 26 acres of Michigan campground with the intention of keeping it in its natural, undeveloped state.
  • Attended Western Michigan University.
  • Tim Allen is left handed.
  • Tim's wife, Laura, is the CEO for Tim Allen Signature Tools.
  • Tim's daughter is named Kady.
  • (October 1999) Had to have an emergency appendectomy.
  • Salary
    Toy Story 2 (1999)
    $5,000,000 (USA)
    Toy Story (1995)
    $50,000 (USA)

Filmography

Project Year Role
Shaggy Dog, The 2005 ?
Christmas with the Kranks 2004 Luther Krank
In The Pink 2004
Doin' the Splits 2004 ?
The Santa Clause 2
  aka Santa Clause 2: The Mrs. Clause
2002 Scott Calvin/Santa
Big Trouble 2002 Eliot Arnold 
AFI Life Achievement Award: A Tribute to Tom Hanks (TV) 2002 Himself
Who Is Cletis Tout?  2001 Critical Jim
Laughing Out Loud: America's Funniest Comedians  2001 Himself
(archive footage)
Joe Somebody (12-21-01) 2001 Joe Scheffer
AFI's 100 Years, 100 Laughs: America's Funniest Movies 2000 Himself
The Beatles Revolution (TV) 2000 Himself
Buzz Lightyear of Star Command: The Adventure Begins 2000 Buzz Lightyear
Galaxy Quest   1999 Jason Nesmith / Commander Peter Quincy Taggert
Toy Story 2  (voice)  1999 Buzz Lightyear
For Richer or Poorer   1997 Brad Sexton
Jungle2Jungle
 aka Jungle 2 Jungle
1997 Michael Cromwell
Meet Wally Sparks   1997 Himself
Toy Story  (voice) 1995 Buzz Lightyear
The Santa Clause 1994 Scott Calvin
Home Improvement  (TV Series ) 1991 Tim 'The Tool Man' Taylor
The Girl Who Came Late
 aka Daydream Believer
1991 Fringe Theatre Director
Tropical Snow   1989 Baggage Handler
Comedy's Dirtiest Dozen 1988 Himself
What Do You Say to a Naked Lady?   1988 Interviewer

Books

  • I'm Not Really Here 1996
  • Don't Stand Too Close to a Naked Man 1994

Notable TV guest appearances

  • "Primetime Glick" (2001) playing "Himself" in episode: "Tim Allen and Edie Falco" (episode # 2.7) 4/6/2002
  • "Tonight Show with Jay Leno, The" (1992) playing "Guest" in episode: "Show #2236" (episode # 10.48) 4/2/2002
  • "Revealed with Jules Asner" (2001) playing "Himself"
  • "Spin City" (1996) playing "Rags" (voice) in episode: "Kidney's All Right, The" (episode # 3.9) 11/17/1998
  • "The Larry Sanders Show" (1992) playing "Himself" in episode: "Flip (series finale)" (episode # 6.11) 5/31/1998
  • "Soul Man" (1997) playing "Tim Taylor" 4/22/1997
  • "The Drew Carey Show" (1995) playing "Himself" in episode: "Front, The" (episode # 1.17) 2/7/1996
  • "The Flying Doctors" (1985/II) playing "Pilot"

Other works

  • Commercials for a window dealer (Pella) in Northeast IndianaTV
  • Appeared in Mr. Goodwrench commercials.
  • TV commercial for Department of Housing and Urban Development (1999)

Awards

  • 2000 Academy of Science Fiction, Horror and Fantasy Films, USA - Saturn Award - Best Actor for Galaxy Quest (1999)
  • 2000 Annie Awards - Outstanding Individual Achievement for Voice Acting by a Male Performer in an Animated Feature Production for: Toy Story 2 (1999)
  • 1995 - Golden Globes, USA - Best Performance by an Actor in a TV-Series - Comedy/Musical for: "Home Improvement" (1991)
  • 1999 TV Guide Awards - Favorite Actor in a Comedy for: "Home Improvement" (1991)
  • 1999 People's Choice Awards, USA - Favorite Male Television Performer
  • 1998 People's Choice Awards, USA - Favorite Male Television Performer
  • 1997 People's Choice Awards, USA - Favorite Male Television Performer
  • 1995 People's Choice Awards, USA - Favorite Male Television Performer

This Page Last Updated Tuesday, August 27, 2013 04:46:42 PM EST
To report errors and corrections contact Galaxy Quest